ChristianAnswers.Net WebBible Encyclopedia

Bethzur

also known as: Beth-zur, Beth Zur, Bethsura, Bethsoura, Beit Tzur, Khirbet et Tubeiqa

Meaning: house of rock

a town in the hill country of Judah (Joshua 15:58), about 4 miles to the north of Hebron

The Bible mentions this place several times. It was built by King Rehoboam for the defense of his kingdom (2 Chronicles 11:7). It was near Halhul and Gedor.

Its ruins are believed to be at Khirbet et-Tubeiqa.
see: Avraham Negev and Shimon Gibson, “Bethsura,” Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land (New York and London: Continuum, 2001), pp. 89–90)

Area where ancient Bethzur was apparently located, north of Hebron (satellite view) / see: Barrington Atlas of the Greek and Roman World
Modern city of Hebron, in the West Bank—satellite view
Article Version: August 30, 2017