ChristianAnswers.Net WebBible Encyclopedia

Mount Mizar

Hebrew: מִצְעָר

Meaning: smallness

also known as: Mitsar

a mountain on the eastern ridge of Lebanon, near which King David lay after escaping from Absalom (Psalms 42:6)

It may, perhaps, be the present Jebel Ajlun, thus named, “the little”, in contrast with the greater elevation of Lebanon and Hermon.

Article Version: September 5, 2017