ChristianAnswers.Net WebBible Encyclopedia

Penuel

also known as: Peniel

Meaning: face of God

a place not far from Succoth, on the east of the Jordan and north of the river Jabbok

It is also called “Peniel.”

Here Jacob wrestled (Genesis 32:24-32) “with a man” (“the angel”, Hos. 12:4. Jacob says of him,

“I have seen God face to face”) “till the break of day.”

A town was afterwards built there (Judges 8:8; 1 Kings 12:25). The men of this place refused to assistance and support Gideon and his little army when they were in pursuit of the Midianites (Judges 8:1-21). On his return, Gideon slew the men of this city and destroyed its lofty watchtower to the ground.

ALSO SEE: