Copyrighted and Registred trademark of AMPASregistered trademark of Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
80th Annual

Academy Award Winners

and Nominees
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Winners announced February 23, 2008

Best Picture

  1. Oscar® Winner

    No Country for Old Men
  2. Atonment
  3. Juno
  4. Michael Clayton
  5. There Will Be Blood

Directing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    No Country for Old Men
    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  2. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Julian Schnabel
  3. Juno
  4. Michael Clayton
    Tony Gilroy
  5. There Will Be Blood
    Paul Thomas Anderson

Animated Feature Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Ratatouille
  2. Persepolis
  3. Surf's Up

Documentary Feature

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Taxi to the Dark Side
  2. No End in Sight
  3. Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
  4. Sicko
  5. War Dance

Foreign Language Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Counterfeiters
  2. Beaufort
  3. Katyń
  4. Mongol
  5. 12

Visual Effects

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Golden Compass
  2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
  3. Transformers

Art Direction

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
    Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  2. American Gangster
    Art Direction: Arthur Max
    Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
  3. Atonement
    Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
    Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  4. The Golden Compass
    Art Direction: Dennis Gassner
    Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  5. There Will Be Blood
    Art Direction: Jack Fisk
    Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Actor
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    There Will Be Blood
  2. Michael Clayton
  3. Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  4. In the Valley of Elah
  5. Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises

Actor
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    No Country for Old Men
  2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  3. Charlie Wilson's War
  4. Into the Wild
  5. Michael Clayton

Cinematography

  1. Oscar® Winner

    There Will Be Blood
    Robert Elswit
  2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    Roger Deakins
  3. Atonement
    Seamus McGarvey
  4. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Janusz Kaminski
  5. No Country for Old Men
    Roger Deakins

Writing
Original Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Juno
    Diablo Cody
  2. Lars and the Real Girl
    Nancy Oliver
  3. Michael Clayton
    Tony Gilroy
  4. Ratatouille
    Screenplay by Brad Bird
    Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
  5. The Savages
    Tamara Jenkins

Writing
Adapted Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    No Country for Old Men
    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  2. Atonement
    Christopher Hampton
  3. Away From Her
    Sarah Polley
  4. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Ronald Harwood
  5. There Will Be Blood
    Paul Thomas Anderson

Film Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Bourne Ultimatum
    Christopher Rouse
  2. “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Juliette Welfling
  3. Into the Wild
    Jay Cassidy
  4. No Country for Old Men
    Roderick Jaynes
  5. There Will Be Blood
    Dylan Tichenor

Sound Mixing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Bourne Ultimatum
    Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
  2. No Country for Old Men
    Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
  3. Ratatouille
    Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
  4. 3:10 to Yuma
    Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
  5. Transformers
    Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Actress
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    La Vie en Rose
  2. Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  3. Away from Her
    Julie Christie
  4. The Savages
    Laura Linney
  5. Juno

Actress
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Michael Clayton
  2. I’m Not There
  3. American Gangster
    Ruby Dee
  4. Atonement
  5. Amy Ryan
    Amy Ryan

Costume Design

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Elizabeth: The Golden Age
    Alexandra Byrne
  2. Across the Universe
    Albert Wolsky
  3. Atonement
    Jacqueline Durran
  4. La Vie en Rose
    Marit Allen
  5. Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    Colleen Atwood

Makeup

  1. Oscar® Winner

    La Vie en Rose
    Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
  2. Norbit
    Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
  3. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
    Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Music
original score

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Atonement
    Dario Marianelli
  2. 3:10 to Yuma
    Marco Beltrami
  3. The Kite Runner
    Alberto Iglesias
  4. Michael Clayton
    James Newton Howard
  5. Ratatouille
    Michael Giacchino

Sound Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Bourne Ultimatum
    Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
  2. No Country for Old Men
    Skip Lievsay
  3. Ratatouille
    Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
  4. There Will Be Blood
    Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
  5. Transformers
    Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins