Copyrighted and Registred trademark of AMPASregistered trademark of Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
81st Annual

Academy Award Winners

and Nominees
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Winners announced February 22, 2009

Best Picture

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Slumdog Millionaire
    Christian Colson
  2. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Ceán Chaffin, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall
  3. Frost/Nixon
    Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Eric Fellner
  4. Milk
    Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
  5. The Reader
    Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris

Directing

  1. Oscar® Winner

  2. Stephen Daldry
  3. Ron Howard
  4. Gus Van Sant

Animated Feature Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

Documentary Feature

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Man on Wire
    James Marsh, Simon Chinn
  2. The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
    Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath
  3. Encounters at the End of the World
    Werner Herzog, Henry Kaiser
  4. The Garden
    Scott Hamilton Kennedy
  5. Trouble the Water
    Tia Lessin, Carl Deal
    “Trouble the Water”

Foreign Language Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Departures
    “Departures” (Japan)
  2. The Baader Meinhof Complex
    “The Baader Meinhof Complex” (Germany)
  3. The Class
    “The Class” (France)
  4. Revanche
    “Revanche” (Austria)
  5. Waltz with Bashir
    “Waltz with Bashir” (Israel)

Visual Effects

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron
  2. Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Timothy Webber, Paul J. Franklin
  3. John Nelson, Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick, Shane Mahan

Art Direction

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
  2. Changeling
    James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
  3. The Dark Knight
    Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
  4. The Duchess
    Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway
  5. Revolutionary Road
    Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt

Actor
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Sean Penn for Milk
  2. The Visitor
  3. Frost/Nixon
  4. Brad Pitt for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  5. Mickey Rourke for “The Wrestler”

Actor
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Dark Knight
  2. Milk
  3. Tropic Thunder
  4. Doubt
  5. Michael Shannon in Revolutionary Road

Cinematography

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Slumdog Millionaire
    Anthony Dod Mantle
  2. Changeling
    Tom Stern
  3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Claudio Miranda
  4. The Dark Knight
    Wally Pfister
  5. The Reader
    Roger Deakins, Chris Menges

Writing
Original Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Dustin Lance Black
  2. Frozen River
    Courtney Hunt
  3. Mike Leigh
  4. Poster: In Bruges
    Martin McDonagh
  5. Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter, Jim Reardon

Writing
Adapted Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Slumdog Millionaire
    Simon Beaufoy
  2. Eric Roth, Robin Swicord
  3. John Patrick Shanley
  4. Frost/Nixon
    Peter Morgan
  5. The Reader
    David Hare

Film Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Slumdog Millionaire
    Chris Dickens
  2. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
  3. The Dark Knight
    Lee Smith
  4. Frost/Nixon
    Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
  5. Milk
    Elliot Graham

Sound

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Slumdog Millionaire
    Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
  2. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten
  3. The Dark Knight
    Ed Novick, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo
  4. WALL·E
    Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt
  5. Wanted
    Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt

Actress
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Kate Winslet
  2. Anne Hathaway
  3. Angelina Jolie
  4. Melissa Leo
  5. Meryl Streep

Actress
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  2. Amy Adams in Doubt
  3. Viola Davis in Doubt
  4. Taraji P. Henson in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  5. Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler

Costume Design

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Duchess
    Michael O'Connor
  2. Australia
    Catherine Martin
  3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Jacqueline West
  4. Milk
    Danny Glicker
  5. Revolutionary Road
    Albert Wolsky

Makeup

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Greg Cannom
  2. The Dark Knight
    John Caglione Jr., Conor O'Sullivan
  3. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
    Mike Elizalde, Thomas Floutz

Music
original score

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Slumdog Millionaire
    A.R. Rahman
  2. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Alexandre Desplat
  3. Defiance
    James Newton Howard
  4. Milk
    Danny Elfman
  5. WALL·E
    Thomas Newman

Sound Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Dark Knight
    Richard King
  2. Iron Man
    Frank E. Eulner, Christopher Boyes
  3. Slumdog Millionaire
    Tom Sayers
  4. WALL·E
    Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood
  5. Wanted
    Wylie Stateman