Copyrighted and Registred trademark of AMPASregistered trademark of Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
82nd Annual

Academy Award Winners

and Nominees
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
winners announced March 7, 2010

Best Picture

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Hurt Locker
    Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro
  2. Avatar
    James Cameron and Jon Landau
  3. The Blind Side
    Producers: Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson
  4. District 9
    Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham
  5. An Education
    Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
  6. Inglourious Basterds
    Lawrence Bender
  7. Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
    Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness
  8. A Serious Man
    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  9. Up
    Jonas Rivera
  10. Up in the Air
    Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman

Directing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Hurt Locker
    Kathryn Bigelow
  2. Avatar
    James Cameron
  3. Inglourious Basterds
    Quentin Tarantino
  4. Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
    Lee Daniels
  5. Up in the Air

Animated Feature Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Up
    Pete Docter
  2. Coraline
    Henry Selick
  3. Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Wes Anderson
  4. The Princess and the Frog
    John Musker and Ron Clements
  5. The Secret of Kells
    Tomm Moore

Documentary Feature

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Cove
    Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
  2. Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country
    Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
    “Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country”
  3. Food, Inc.
    Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  4. The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
    Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
    “The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”
  5. Which Way Home
    Rebecca Cammisa
    “Which Way Home”

Foreign Language Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Secret in Their Eyes
    Argentina
  2. The White Ribbon
    Germany
  3. Ajami
    Israel
    “Ajami”
  4. The Milk of Sorrow
    Peru
    “The Milk of Sorrow”
  5. Un Prophète
    France
    “Un Prophète” (A Prophet)

Visual Effects

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Avatar
    Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  2. District 9
    Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  3. Star Trek
    Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Actor
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Crazy Heart
  2. Up in the Air
  3. A Single Man
    “A Single Man”
  4. Invictus
  5. The Hurt Locker

Actor
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
  2. Invictus
  3. Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
  4. Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
  5. Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones

Cinematography

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Avatar
    Mauro Fiore
  2. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
    Bruno Delbonnel
  3. The Hurt Locker
    Barry Ackroyd
  4. Inglourious Basterds
    Robert Richardson
  5. The White Ribbon
    Christian Berger

Writing
Original Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Hurt Locker
    Written by Mark Boal
  2. Inglourious Basterds
    Written by Quentin Tarantino
  3. The Messenger
    Written by Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
  4. A Serious Man
    Written by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  5. Up
    Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Writing
Adapted Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
    Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  2. District 9
    Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  3. An Education
    Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  4. In the Loop
    Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
    “In the Loop”
  5. Up in the Air
    Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Film Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Hurt Locker
    Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  2. Avatar
    Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  3. District 9
    Julian Clarke
  4. Inglourious Basterds
    Sally Menke
  5. Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
    Joe Klotz

Sound Mixing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Hurt Locker
    Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  2. Avatar
    Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  3. Inglourious Basterds
    Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  4. “Star Trek
    Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  5. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
    Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Actress
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Blind Side
  2. The Last Station
  3. An Education
  4. Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
    Gabourey Sidibe
  5. Julie & Julia

Actress
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
    Mo'Nique
  2. Penélope Cruz in Nine
  3. Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air
  4. Crazy Heart
  5. Up in the Air

Costume Design

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Young Victoria
    Sandy Powell
  2. Bright Star
    Janet Patterson
  3. Coco Before Chanel
    Catherine Leterrier
  4. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
    Monique Prudhomme
  5. Nine
    Colleen Atwood

Makeup

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Star Trek
    Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  2. Il Divo
    Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
    “Il Divo”
  3. The Young Victoria
    Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music
original score

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Up
    Michael Giacchino
  2. Avatar
    James Horner
  3. Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Alexandre Desplat
  4. The Hurt Locker
    Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  5. Sherlock Holmes
    Hans Zimmer

Sound Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Hurt Locker
    Paul N.J. Ottosson
  2. Avatar
    Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  3. Inglourious Basterds
    Wylie Stateman
  4. Star Trek
    Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  5. Up
    Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Art Direction

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Avatar
    Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  2. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
    Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  3. Nine
    Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  4. Sherlock Holmes
    Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  5. The Young Victoria
    Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray