Copyrighted and Registred trademark of AMPASregistered trademark of Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
84th Annual

Academy Award Winners

and Nominees
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
winners announced February 26, 2012

Best Picture

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Artist
    Thomas Langmann—Producer
  2. The Descendants
    Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor—Producers
  3. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    Scott Rudin, Producer
  4. The Help
    Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan—Producers
  5. Hugo
    Graham King and Martin Scorsese—Producers
  6. Midnight in Paris
    Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum—Producers
  7. Moneyball
    Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt—Producers
  8. The Tree of Life
    nominees to be determined
  9. War Horse
    Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy—Producers

Directing/Director

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Artist
    Michel Hazanavicius
  2. The Descendants
    Alexander Payne
  3. Hugo
  4. Midnight in Paris
  5. The Tree of Life
    Terrence Malick

Animated Feature Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Rango
  2. A Cat in Paris
  3. Chico and Rita
  4. Kung Fu Panda 2
  5. Puss in Boots

Documentary Feature

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Undefeated
    TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas
  2. Hell and Back Again
    Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
    “Hell and Back Again”
  3. If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
    Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
    “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
  4. Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
    Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
    “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
  5. Pina
    Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
    “Pina”

Foreign Language Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    A Separation
    Iran
    “A Separation”
  2. Bullhead
    Belgium
    “Bullhead”
  3. Monsieur Lazhar
    Canada
    “Monsieur Lazhar”
  4. Footnote
    Israel
    “Footnote”
  5. In Darkness
    Poland
    “In Darkness”

Visual Effects

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Hugo
    Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  3. Real Steel
    Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  5. Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Actor
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Jean Dujardin in The Artist
    Jean Dujardin
  2. A Better Life
    Demián Bichir
    “A Better Life”
  3. The Descendants
  4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  5. Moneyball

Actor
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Beginners
    “Beginners”
  2. My Week With Marilyn
  3. Moneyball
  4. Warrior
  5. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Cinematography

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Hugo
    Robert Richardson
  2. The Artist
    Guillaume Schiffman
  3. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Jeff Cronenweth
  4. The Tree of Life
    Emmanuel Lubezki
  5. War Horse
    Janusz Kaminski

Writing
Original Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Midnight in Paris
  2. The Artist
    Michel Hazanavicius
  3. Bridesmaids
    Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig
  4. Margin Call
    J.C. Chandor
  5. A Separation
    Asghar Farhadi
    “A Separation”

Writing
Adapted Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Descendants
    Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, and Nat Faxon
  2. Hugo
    John Logan
  3. The Ides of March
    George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon
  4. Moneyball
    Aaron Sorkin and Steven Zaillian
  5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    Peter Straughan and Bridget O’Connor

Film Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  2. The Artist
    Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  3. The Descendants
    Kevin Tent
  4. Hugo
    Thelma Schoonmaker
  5. Moneyball
    Christopher Tellefsen

Sound Mixing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Hugo
    Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  2. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  3. Monyeball
    Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  4. Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  5. War Horse
    Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Actress
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Iron Lady
  2. Albert Nobbs
  3. The Help
  4. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  5. My Week with Marilyn

Actress
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Octavia Spencer, The Help
  2. The Artist
    Bérénice Bejo
  3. The Help
  4. Bridesmaids
    Melissa McCarthy
  5. Albert Nobbs
    Janet McTeer

Costume Design

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Artist
    Mark Bridges
  2. Anonymous
    Lisy Christl
  3. Hugo
    Sandy Powell
  4. Jane Eyre
    Michael O’Connor
  5. W.E.
    Arianne Phillips

Makeup

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Iron Lady
    Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
  2. Albert Nobbs
    Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, and Matthew W. Mungle
  3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng

Music
original score

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Artist
    Ludovic Bource
  2. The Adventures of Tintin
  3. Hugo
    Howard Shore
  4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    Alberto Iglesias
  5. War Horse

Sound Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Hugo
    Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  2. Drive
    Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  3. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Ren Klyce
  4. Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  5. War Horse
    Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Art Direction

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Hugo
    Production Design: Dante Ferretti / Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  2. The Artist
    Production Design: Laurence Bennett / Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Production Design: Stuart Craig / Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  4. Midnight in Paris
    Production Design: Anne Seibel / Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  5. War Horse
    Production Design: Rick Carter / Set Decoration: Lee Sandales