Copyrighted and Registred trademark of AMPASregistered trademark of Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
87th Annual

Academy Award Winners

and Nominees
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
winners announced February 22, 2015

Best Picture

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Birdman
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole
  2. American Sniper
    Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
  3. Boyhood
    Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
  4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  5. The Imitation Game
    Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
  6. “Selma”
    Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  7. The Theory of Everything
    Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
  8. Whiplash
    Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

Directing/Director

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Alejandro G. Iñárritu in Birdman
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  2. Richard Linklater in Boyhood
    Richard Linklater
  3. Bennett Miller in Foxcatcher
    Bennett Miller
  4. Wes Anderson in The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Wes Anderson
  5. Morten Tyldum in The Imitation Game
    Morten Tyldum

Animated Feature Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli in Big Hero 6
    Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  2. Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis
Knight in The Boxtrolls
    Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  3. Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold in How to Train Your Dragon 2
    Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  4. Tomm Moore and Paul Young in Song of the Sea
    Tomm Moore and Paul Young
    “Song of the Sea”
  5. Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura in The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
    Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura
    “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

Documentary Feature

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky in CitizenFour
    Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
    “CitizenFour”
  2. John Maloof and Charlie Siskel in Finding Vivian Maier
    John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
    “Finding Vivian Maier”
  3. Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester in Last Days in Vietnam
    Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
    “Last Days in Vietnam”
  4. The Salt of the Earth
    Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
    “The Salt of the Earth”
  5. Virunga
    Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
    “Virunga”

Foreign Language Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Ida
    Poland
  2. Leviathan
    Russia
    “Leviathan”
  3. Tangerines
    Estonia
    “Tangerines”
  4. Timbuktu
    Mauritania
    “Timbuktu”
  5. Wild Tales
    Argentina
    “Wild Tales”

Visual Effects

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Interstellar
    Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
    Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  3. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  4. Guardians of the Galaxy
    Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  5. X-Men: Days of Future Past
    Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Actor
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
  2. Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
    Steve Carell
  3. Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
    Bradley Cooper
  4. Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
    Benedict Cumberbatch
  5. Michael Keaton in Birdman
    Michael Keaton

Actor
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
    J.K. Simmons
  2. Robert Duvall in The Judge
    Robert Duvall
  3. Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
    Ethan Hawke
  4. Edward Norton in Birdman
    Edward Norton
  5. Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
    Mark Ruffalo

Cinematography

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Emmanuel Lubezki in Birdman
    Emmanuel Lubezki
  2. Robert Yeoman in The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Robert Yeoman
  3. Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski in Ida
    Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  4. Mr. Turner in Dick Pope
    Dick Pope
  5. Roger Deakins in Unbroken
    Roger Deakins

Writing
Original Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Birdman
    Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
  2. Boyhood
    Written by Richard Linklater
  3. Foxcatcher
    Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Screenplay by Wes Anderson / Story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
  5. Nightcrawler
    Written by Dan Gilroy

Writing
Adapted Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Imitation Game
    Written by Graham Moore
  2. American Sniper
    Written by Jason Hall
  3. Inherent Vice
    Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  4. The Theory of Everything
    Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  5. Whiplash
    Written by Damien Chazelle

Film Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Whiplash
    Tom Cross
  2. American Sniper
    Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  3. Boyhood
    Sandra Adair
  4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Barney Pilling
  5. The Imitation Game
    William Goldenberg

Sound Mixing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Whiplash
    Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
  2. American Sniper
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  3. Birdman
    Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  4. Interstellar
    Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  5. Unbroken
    Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

Actress
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Julianne Moore in Still Alice
    Julianne Moore
  2. Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
    Marion Cotillard
  3. Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
    Felicity Jones
  4. Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
    Rosamund Pike
  5. Reese Witherspoon in Wild
    Reese Witherspoon

Actress
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
    Patricia Arquette
  2. Laura Dern in Wild
    Laura Dern
  3. Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
    Keira Knightley
  4. Emma Stone in Birdman
    Emma Stone
  5. Meryl Streep in Into the Woods
    Meryl Streep

Production Design

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Production Design: Adam Stockhausen
    Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  2. The Imitation Game
    Production Design: Maria Djurkovic
    Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
  3. Interstellar
    Production Design: Nathan Crowley
    Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  4. Into the Woods
    Production Design: Dennis Gassner
    Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  5. Mr. Turner
    Production Design: : Suzie Davies
    Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Costume Design

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Milena Canonero in The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Milena Canonero
  2. Mark Bridges in Inherent Vice
    Mark Bridges
  3. Colleen Atwood in Into the Woods
    Colleen Atwood
  4. Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive in Maleficent
    Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  5. Jacqueline Durran in Mr. Turner
    Jacqueline Durran

Makeup and Hairstyling

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  2. Foxcatcher
    Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  3. Guardians of the Galaxy
    Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Music
original score

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Alexandre Desplat
  2. The Imitation Game
    Alexandre Desplat
  3. Interstellar
    Hans Zimmer
  4. Mr. Turner
    Gary Yershon
  5. The Theory of Everything
    Jóhann Jóhannsson

Sound Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    American Sniper
    Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  2. Birdman
    Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  3. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
    Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  4. Interstellar
    Richard King
  5. Unbroken
    Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro