Copyrighted and Registred trademark of AMPASregistered trademark of Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
88th Annual

Academy Award Winners

and Nominees
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
announced February 28, 2016

Best Picture

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Spotlight
    Producers: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust (An Anonymous Content/Participant Media/Rocklin/Faust/First Look Media Production)
  2. The Big Short
    Producers: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner (A Paramount Pictures Production)
  3. Bridge of Spies
    Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger (A DreamWorks Pictures/Fox 2000 Pictures Production)
  4. Brooklyn
    Producers: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey (A Wildgaze Films Production)
  5. Mad Max: Fury Road
    Producers: Doug Mitchell and George Miller (A Kennedy Miller Mitchell Production)
  6. The Martian
    Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam (A 20th Century Fox Production)
  7. The Revenant
    Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon (A Regency Enterprises Production)
  8. Room
    Producer: Ed Guiney (An Element Pictures Production)

Directing/Director

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Revenant
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu (20th Century Fox)
  2. The Big Short
    Adam McKay (Paramount)
  3. Mad Max: Fury Road
    George Miller (Warner Bros.)
  4. Room
    Lenny Abrahamson (A24)
  5. Spotlight
    Tom McCarthy (Open Road Films)

Animated Feature Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Inside Out
    Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera (Walt Disney)
  2. Anomalisa
    Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran (Paramount)
  3. Boy and the World
    Alê Abreu (GKIDS)
  4. Shaun the Sheep Movie
    Mark Burton and Richard Starzak (Lionsgate)
  5. When Marnie Was There
    Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura (GKIDS)
    “When Marnie Was There”

Documentary Feature

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Amy
    Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees—An On the Corner Films Production (A24)
    “Amy”
  2. Cartel Land
    Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin—An Our Time Projects/The Documentary Group Production (The Orchard)
    “Cartel Land”
  3. The Look of Silence
    Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen—A Final Cut for Real Production (Drafthouse Films/Participant Media)
    “The Look of Silence”
  4. What Happened, Miss Simone?
    Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes—A RadicalMedia/Moxie Firecracker Production (Netflix)
    “What Happened, Miss Simone?”
  5. Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
    Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor—A Pray for Ukraine Production (Netflix)
    “Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Foreign Language Film

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Son of Saul
    Hungary (A Laokoon Filmgroup Production)
    “Son of Saul”
  2. Embrace of the Serpent
    Colombia (A Ciudad Lunar Producciones)
    “Embrace of the Serpent”
  3. Mustang
    France (A CG Cinema Production)
    “Mustang”
  4. Theeb
    Jordan (A Bayt Al Shawareb Production)
    “Theeb”
  5. A War
    Denmark (A Nordisk Film Production)
    “A War”

Visual Effects

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Ex Machina
    Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett (A24)
  2. Mad Max: Fury Road
    Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams (Warner Bros.)
  3. The Martian
    Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner (20th Century Fox)
  4. The Revenant
    Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer (20th Century Fox)
  5. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould (Walt Disney)

Actor
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Leonardo DiCaprio in The Revenant
    Leonardo DiCaprio
  2. Bryan Cranston in Trumbo
    Bryan Cranston
  3. Matt Damon in The Martian
    Matt Damon
  4. Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs
    Michael Fassbender
  5. Eddie Redmayne in The Danish Girl
    Eddie Redmayne

Actor
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Mark Rylance in Bridge of Spies
    Mark Rylance
  2. Christian Bale in The Big Short
    Christian Bale
  3. Tom Hardy in The Revenant
    Tom Hardy
  4. Mark Ruffalo in Spotlight
    Mark Ruffalo
  5. Sylvester Stallone in Creed
    Sylvester Stallone

Cinematography

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Revenant
    Emmanuel Lubezki (20th Century Fox)
  2. Carol
    Ed Lachman (The Weinstein Company)
    “Carol”
  3. The Hateful Eight
    Robert Richardson (The Weinstein Company)
  4. Mad Max: Fury Road
    John Seale (Warner Bros.)
  5. Sicario
    Roger Deakins (Lionsgate)

Writing
Original Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Spotlight
    Written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy (Open Road Films)
  2. Bridge of Spies
    Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (Walt Disney and 20th Century Fox)
  3. Ex Machina
    Written by Alex Garland (A24)
  4. Inside Out
    Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley / Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen (Walt Disney)
  5. Straight Outta Compton
    Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff / Story by S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff (Universal)

Writing
Adapted Screenplay

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Big Short
    Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay (Paramount)
  2. Brooklyn
    Screenplay by Nick Hornby (Fox Searchlight)
  3. Carol
    Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy (The Weinstein Company)
    “Carol”
  4. The Martian
    Screenplay by Drew Goddard (20th Century Fox)
  5. Room
    Screenplay by Emma Donoghue (A24)

Film Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Margaret Sixel (Warner Bros.)
  2. The Big Short
    Hank Corwin (Paramount)
  3. The Revenant
    Stephen Mirrione (20th Century Fox)
  4. Spotlight
    Tom McArdle (Open Road Films)
  5. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey (Walt Disney)

Sound Mixing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo (Warner Bros.)
  2. Bridge of Spies
    Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin (Walt Disney and 20th Century Fox)
  3. The Martian
    Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth (20th Century Fox)
  4. The Revenant
    Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek (20th Century Fox)
  5. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson (Walt Disney)

Actress
in a leading role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Brie Larson in Room
    Brie Larson
  2. Cate Blanchett in Carol
    Cate Blanchett
    “Carol”
  3. Jennifer Lawrence in Joy
    Jennifer Lawrence
  4. Charlotte Rampling in 45 Years
    Charlotte Rampling
    “45 Years”
  5. Saoirse Ronan in Brooklyn
    Saoirse Ronan

Actress
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Alicia Vikander in The Danish Girl
  2. Jennifer Jason Leigh in The Hateful Eight
    Jennifer Jason Leigh
  3. Rooney Mara in Carol
    Rooney Mara
    “Carol”
  4. Rachel McAdams in Spotlight
    Rachel McAdams
  5. Kate Winslet in Steve Jobs
    Kate Winslet

Production Design

  1. oscar® Winner

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson (Warner Bros.)
  2. Bridge of Spies
    Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich (Walt Disney and 20th Century Fox)
  3. The Danish Girl”
    Eve Stewart, Michael Standish (Focus Features)
  4. The Martian
    Arthur Max, Celia Bobak (20th Century Fox)
  5. The Revenant
    Jack Fisk, Hamish Purdy (20th Century Fox)

Costume Design

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Jenny Beavan (Warner Bros.)
  2. Carol
    Sandy Powell (The Weinstein Company)
    “Carol”
  3. Cinderella
    Sandy Powell (Walt Disney)
  4. The Danish Girl
    Paco Delgado (Focus Features)
  5. The Revenant
    Jacqueline West (20th Century Fox)

Makeup and Hairstyling

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin (Warner Bros.)
  2. The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared
    Love Larson and Eva von Bahr (Music Box Films)
    “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared”
  3. The Revenant
    Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini (20th Century Fox)

Music
original score

  1. Oscar® Winner

    The Hateful Eight
    Ennio Morricone (The Weinstein Company)
  2. Bridge of Spies
    Thomas Newman (Walt Disney and 20th Century Fox)
  3. Carol
    Carter Burwell (The Weinstein Company)
    “Carol”
  4. Sicario
    Jóhann Jóhannsson (Lionsgate)
  5. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    John Williams (Walt Disney)

Sound Editing

  1. Oscar® Winner

    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Mark Mangini and David White (Warner Bros.)
  2. The Martian
    Oliver Tarney (20th Century Fox)
  3. The Revenant
    Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender (20th Century Fox)
  4. Sicario
    Alan Robert Murray (Lionsgate)
  5. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Matthew Wood and David Acord (Walt Disney)