ChristianAnswers.Net WebBible Encyclopedia

See this page in: Indonesian

Who is the…
Holy Spirit

also known as: Holy Ghost, the Spirit of Truth, Paraclete, a Comforter, the Counsellor, etc.

He is the 3rd Person of the Trinity.

the Helper, the Holy Spirit, whom the Father will send in My [Christ] name, He will teach you all things, and bring to your remembrance all that I said to you. —John 14:26 NASB

His personality is proved…

  1. …from the fact that the attributes of personality, as intelligence and volition, are ascribed to him (John 14:17, 26; 15:26; 1 Corinthians 2:10-11; 12:11). He reproves, helps, glorifies, intercedes (John 16:7-13; Romans 8:26).

  2. He executes the offices peculiar only to a person. The very nature of these offices involves personal distinction (Luke 12:12; Acts 5:32; 15:28; 16:6; 28:25; 1 Corinthians 2:13; Hebrews 2:4; 3:7; 2 Peter 1:21).

His divinity is established…

  1. …from the fact that the names of God are ascribed to him (Exodus 17:7; Psalms 95:7; compare Hebrews 3:7-11)

  2. …and that divine attributes are also ascribed to him, omnipresence (Psalms 139:7; Ephesians 2:17-18; 1 Corinthians 12:13); omniscience (1 Corinthians 2:10-11); omnipotence (Luke 1:35; Romans 8:11); eternity (Hebrews 9:4).

  3. Creation is ascribed to him (Genesis 1:2; Job 26:13; Psalms 104:30), and the working of miracles (Matthew 12:28; 1 Corinthians 12:9-11).

  4. Worship is required and ascribed to him (Isaiah 6:3; Acts 28:25; Romans 9:1; Rev. 1:4; Matthew 28:19).

ALSO SEE: