ChristianAnswers.Net WebBible Encyclopedia

Who is…
Heli

Greek: Ἡλί —transliteration: Eli or Heli —meaning: elevation

also known as: Eli and Helix

This is the father of Mary, the mother of Jesus Christ, and father-in-law of Joseph. He is in the royal line of King David (Luke 3:23).

The KJV, NKJV, ESV, and NIV spell his name “Heli.” The NASB and some others spell it as “Eli.”

MaryHeliMatthatLeviMelchiJanna (Jannai)JosephMattathiah (Mattathias)AmosNahum ⮜ Esli ⮜ Naggai ⮜ MaathMattathiah (Mattathias)Semei (Semein)Joseph (Yosef/Josech)JudahJoannas (Joanna)RhesaZerubbabelShealtielNeriMelchiAddiCosamElmodamEr ⮜ Jose ⮜ Eliezer ⮜ Jorim ⮜ MatthatLeviSimeonJudahJoseph ⮜ Jonan ⮜ EliakimMelea ⮜ Menan (Menna) ⮜ Mattathah ⮜ Prince NathanKING DAVID

ALSO SEE

Article Version: September 18, 2019