Copyrighted and Registred trademark of AMPASregistered trademark of Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
91st Annual

Academy Award Winners

and Nominees
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
winners announced February 24, 2019

Best Picture

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Green Book
    Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelong
  2. Black Panther
    Kevin Feige
  3. BlacKkKlansman
    Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee
    “BlacKkKlansman”
  4. Bohemian Rhapsody
    Graham King
  5. The Favourite
    Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos
    “The Favourite”
  6. Roma
    Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
  7. A Star Is Born
    Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor
  8. Vice
    Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick

Animated Feature Film

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
  2. Incredibles 2
    Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  3. Isle of Dogs
    Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  4. Mirai
    Mamoru Hosoda and Yūichirō Saitō
    “Mirai”
    also known as “Mirai no Mirai”
  5. Ralph Breaks the Internet
    Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

Documentary Feature

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Free Solo
    Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
    “Free Solo”
  2. Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
    “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
  3. Minding the Gap
    Bing Liu and Diane Quon
    “Minding the Gap”
  4. Of Fathers and Sons
    Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
    “Of Fathers and Sons”
  5. RBG
    Betsy West and Julie Cohen
    “RBG”

Foreign Language Film

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Roma
  2. Capernaum
    Lebanon (Nadine Labaki)
    “Capernaum”
    also known as “Capharnaüm”
  3. Cold War
    Poland (Paweł Pawlikowski)
    “Cold War”
    also known as “Zimna wojna ”
  4. Never Look Away
    Germany (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
    “Never Look Away”
  5. Shoplifters
    Japan (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
    “Shoplifters”
    also known as “Manbiki kazoku”

Directing/Director

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Roma
  2. BlacKkKlansman
    “BlacKkKlansman”
  3. Cold War
    “Cold War”
    also known as “Zimna wojna ”
  4. The Favourite
    “The Favourite”
  5. Vice

Writing
Original Screenplay

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Green Book
    Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly
  2. The Favourite
    Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
    “The Favourite”
  3. First Reformed
    Paul Schrader
    “First Reformed”
  4. Roma
  5. Vice

Actor
in a leading role

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Bohemian Rhapsody
    Rami Malek as Freddie Mercury
  2. Vice
    Christian Bale as Dick Cheney
  3. A Star Is Born
    Bradley Cooper as Jackson “Jack” Maine
  4. Green Book
    Viggo Mortensen as Tony Lip
  5. At Eternity's Gate
    Willem Dafoe as Vincent van Gogh
    “At Eternity's Gate”

Actor
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Green Book
    Mahershala Ali as Don Shirley
  2. BlacKkKlansman
    Adam Driver as Philip “Flip” Zimmerman
    “BlacKkKlansman”
  3. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Richard E. Grant as Jack Hock
    “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  4. A Star Is Born
    Sam Elliott as Bobby Maine
  5. Vice
    Sam Rockwell as George W. Bush

Film Editing

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Bohemian Rhapsody
    John Ottman
  2. BlacKkKlansman
    Barry Alexander Brown
    “BlacKkKlansman”
  3. The Favourite
    Yorgos Mavropsaridis
    “The Favourite”
  4. Green Book
    Patrick J. Don Vito
  5. Vice
    Hank Corwin

Music
original score

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Black Panther
    Ludwig Göransson
  2. BlacKkKlansman
    Terence Blanchard
    “BlacKkKlansman”
  3. If Beale Street Could Talk
    Nicholas Britell
    “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  4. Isle of Dogs
    Alexandre Desplat
  5. Mary Poppins Returns
    Marc Shaiman

Sound Editing

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Bohemian Rhapsody
    John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  2. Black Panther
    Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  3. First Man
    Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  4. A Quiet Place
    Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  5. Roma
    Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Sound Mixing

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Bohemian Rhapsody
    Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
  2. Black Panther
    Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter J. Devlin
  3. First Man
    Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  4. Roma
    Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
  5. A Star Is Born
    Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Writing
Adapted Screenplay

  1. Oscar� Winner

    BlacKkKlansman
    Written by Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee (based on the book by Ron Stallworth)
    “BlacKkKlansman”
  2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
    Written by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (All Gold Canyon is based on a story by Jack London; The Gal Who Got Rattled is inspired by a story by Stewart Edward White.)
    “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
  3. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (based on the memoir by Lee Israel)
    “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  4. If Beale Street Could Talk
    Written for the Screen by Barry Jenkins (based on the book by James Baldwin)
    “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  5. A Star Is Born
    Screenplay by Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters (based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart and 1976 screenplay by Joan Didion, John Gregory Dunne and Frank Pierson; based on a story by Robert Carson and William A. Wellman)

Actress
in a leading role

  1. Oscar� Winner

    The Favourite
    Olivia Colman as Queen Anne
    “The Favourite”
  2. The Wife
    Glenn Close as Joan Castleman
    “The Wife”
  3. A Star Is Born
    Lady Gaga as Ally Maine
  4. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Melissa McCarthy as Lee Israel
    “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  5. Roma
    Yalitza Aparicio as Cleodegaria “Cleo” Gutiérrez

Actress
in a supporting role

  1. Oscar� Winner

    If Beale Street Could Talk
    Regina King as Sharon Rivers
    “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  2. Vice
    Amy Adams as Lynne Cheney
  3. The Favourite
    Emma Stone as Abigail Masham
    “The Favourite”
  4. Roma
  5. The Favourite
    Rachel Weisz as Sarah Churchill
    “The Favourite”

Visual Effects

  1. Oscar� Winner

    First Man
    Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J. D. Schwalm
  2. Avengers: Infinity War
    Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  3. Christopher Robin
    Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  4. Ready Player One
    Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  5. Solo: A Star Wars Story
    Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Costume Design

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Black Panther
    Ruth E. Carter
  2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
    Mary Zophres
    “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
  3. The Favourite
    Sandy Powell
    “The Favourite”
  4. Mary Poppins Returns
    Sandy Powell
  5. Mary Queen of Scots
    Alexandra Byrne

Makeup and Hairstyling

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Vice
    Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney
  2. Border
    Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
    “Border”
    also known as “Gräns”
  3. Mary Queen of Scots
    Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Cinematography

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Roma
  2. Cold War
    Lukasz Zal
    “Cold War”
    also known as “Zimna wojna ”
  3. The Favourite
    Robbie Ryan
    “The Favourite”
  4. Never Look Away
    Caleb Deschanel
    “Never Look Away”
  5. A Star Is Born
    Matthew Libatique

Production Design

  1. Oscar� Winner

    Black Panther
    Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
  2. The Favourite
    Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
    “The Favourite”
  3. First Man
    Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  4. Mary Poppins Returns
    Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  5. Roma
    Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez