Christian Answers Network logo trademark
Christian Answers

Who and what is…
Asshur

also known as: Assur, Ashur, Aššur, Ašur, and Asur

This is the name of a Biblical man, a city and a false god.

  1. Asshur, son of Shem

    He is the second son of Shem (Genesis 10:22; 1 Chronicles 1:17), and a grandson of Noah.

    In the years of the worldwide flood, he went from the land of Shinar and built Nineveh, etc. (Genesis 10:11-12). He probably gave his name to Assyria, which is the usual translation of the word, although the form Asshur is sometimes retained (Numbers 24:22, 24:24; Ezek. 27:23, etc.).

    Relatives

  2. Asshur / Assur, the city

    This was the original capital of Assyria, a city represented by the mounds of Kalah Sherghat, on the west bank of the Tigris.

    This city was founded by Bel-kap-kapu about B.C. 1700. At a later date the capital was shifted to Ninua (aka Nineveh), now Koyunjik, on the eastern bank of the river.

  3. Asshur, the false god

    He was the sun god of the Assyrians,

    also known as: Ashur, Assur, Asshur, Aššur, Ašur, Asur, Ashshur, Bêlu Rabû (“great lord”), Ab Ilâni (“father of gods”), Šadû Rabû (“great mountain”)

  4. ALSO SEE

    Article Version: July 13, 2021