What is the…
confusion of languages at Babel

also known as: confusion of tongues

This major historical event sent by God was the ultimate cause of the early geographic separation of mankind, their dispersal throughout the Earth, and their division into nations. Today, we still live with the results.

After the Flood, as the human population quickly grew, some descendants of Noah built a a great city and great tower to prevent their dispersion, but God “confounded their language” (Genesis 11:1-8), and they were scattered over the whole Earth.

Up until this time “the whole Earth was of one language and of one speech.”

Origin of so-called “human races,” beginning at Babel

Also see

Article Version: July 14, 2021