ChristianAnswers.Net WebBible Encyclopedia

Who and what is…
Uzal

Meaning: a wanderer

also known as: Izal

This is the name of a biblical man and 2 places.

  • Uzal, a descendant of Joktan (Qahtan) (Genesis 10:27; 1 Chronicles 1:21)

    He is apparently the founder of one of the Arab tribes.

    Relatives

  • Uzal, the area occupied by the descendants of Uzal

    This is probably present-day Yemen.

  • Uzal, the chief city of the above province

    The modern city of Sanaʽa is the largest in Yemen, and is one of the world’s oldest continuously inhabited cities. According to popular legend, it was founded at the base of Jabal Nuqum in the Sarawat Mountains by Shem, the son of Noah. It was known as “Azal” in ancient times, which has been connected to Uzal, a son of Joktan (Qahtan), a great-grandson of Shem mentioned in Genesis.

    The old fortified city has been inhabited for more than 2,500 years and contains many intact architectural gems. It was declared a World Heritage Site by the United Nations (1986).

ALSO SEE

Article Version: March 19, 2019