ChristianAnswers.Net WebBible Encyclopedia

What is…
Beth-Shemesh

Meaning: house of the sun

also known as: Beth Shamesh, Bethshamesh , Bethsames, Beit Shemesh

This was the name of 4 biblical places.

  1. Beth-Shemesh, a priestly city in the tribe of Dan

    Joshua 21:16; 1 Samuel 6:15

    It was located on the north border of Judah (Joshua 15:10) and is approximately 19 miles (30 km) west of modern Jerusalem.

    It was the scene of an encounter between Jehoash, king of Israel, and Amaziah, king of Judah, in which the latter was made prisoner (2 Kings 14:11,13).

    The ruins of the ancient biblical city are located at a site called Tel Beit Shemesh (Tell er-Rumeileh), a tell located near the modern city.

    It was afterwards taken by the Philistines (2 Chronicles 28:18).

    In later times, it was a ruined Arabic village called 'Ain-shems.

    The modern city in Israel is called Bet Shemesh (aka Beit Shemesh) and was founded in 1950. —satellite view
  2. Beth-Shemesh, a city between Dothan and the Jordan

    near the southern border of Issachar (Joshua 19:22), 7½ miles south of Beth-shean

    It is the modern Ain-esh-Shemsiyeh.

  3. Beth-Shemesh, a fenced city of Naphtali

    Joshua 19:38

    It is located between Mount Tabor and the Jordan River.

    Now Khurbet Shema, 3 miles west of Safed. But perhaps the same as No. 2.

  4. Beth-Shemesh, an idol sanctuary in Egypt

    Jeremiah 43:13

    called by the Greeks Heliopolis, and by the Egyptians On, Genesis 41:45

    also known as: Ôn, Iunu On, Āwen, Ὂν

Also see

Article Version: June 27, 2019