ChristianAnswers.Net WebBible Encyclopedia

What is the…
Kingdom of God

also known as: Kingdom of Heaven, Kingdom of Christ, Kingdom of Christ and of God, or kingdom of David

Introduction

The Kingdom of God is referred to numerous times in Scripture, but is often misunderstood. Here is a very brief explanation.

Before the beginning of time and the Creation of our universe, there existed God’s Kingdom. The Triune God was there, and this is where the Son of God came from to Earth.

The current ruler of Earth is the Great Deceiver Satan. His evil dominion began not long after Creation. It was not a surprise to our Creator. (See: The Fall of Man and Satan)

After the Fall, began God’s great plan to redeem those human who would follow Him.

Through the Incarnation, the promised Messiah entered our universe in the form of a pure, sinless man—Jesus Christ. At this 1st Coming of Christ, He came to establish the SPIRITUAL Kingdom of God on Earth, not the PHYSICAL Kingdom on Earth. That comes later.

Christ began establishing the groundwork for the 1st stage of His Earthly Kingdom. This process culminated in His death at the hands of sinners. In doing so, He atoned for the sins of all repentant believers of the past and future. He then physically rose from the dead and appeared to numerous people on Earth, particularly His disciples, teaching them and introducing the Church Age.

Then, after completing His mission on Earth, Christ returned to His place with the Father (outside of the universe). This realm of God is also where all true children of God who have died now reside.

2 Earthly Kingdoms of God

It is very important to understand that there are 2 stages in the Earthly Kingdom of God—one had to first be established and built over a period of years, according to the grace and purposes of our Sovereign God. It must be completed before the next stage can begin. The following explains the situation.

3 Stages of the Kingdom of God

  1. SPIRITUAL Kingdom of God on Earth

    No human can enter the following 2 Kingdoms, unless they first enter this spiritual Kingdom. It exists now, and all regenerate believers are living in it. By God’s grace, we have changed from being spiritually dead to being spiritually alive (eternally). This is the New Birth.

    In the meantime, all unbelievers continue to be spiritually dead, walking in spiritual darkness and are part of the kingdom of Satan—the father of evil who hates all.

    The spiritual Kingdom began during the 1st Coming of Christ. It is often referred to as the Church Age—the period when the body of believers is being built. When completed, the NEXT stage begins.

  2. Promised PHYSICAL Kingdom of God on Earth

    This will become a reality during the Millennium—beginning at the 2nd Coming of Jesus Christ to this Earth to defeat the Anti-Christ, destroy all the wicked on the Earth, and establish His physical Kingdom on Earth. Only the true children of God can enter the physical Kingdom on Earth, where Christ, the Messiah will rule.

    Then at the end of 1-thousand years, events will culminate in the the Final Judgment and the eternal banishment to the bottomless pit (Hell) of Satan, the demons (devils) and all wicked humans who refused to accept the Gospel of Jesus Christ.

    The Earth and the entire universe will then be destroyed by God in fire—wiping away for all time this place of sin, suffering, pain and death.

  3. New Heavens and New Earth

    the ultimate great eternal Kingdom of God where there will be no sin, no tears, and no death—and God’s blessed children will glorify God, and enjoy Him forever

Variations of the name

  • Kingdom of God (Mark 1:14-15; Luke 4:43)

    …seek first the kingdom of God and His righteousness… —Matthew 6:33 NKJV

  • Kingdom of Christ (Matthew 20:21; 13:41)
  • “kingdom of Christ and of God

    For this you know with certainty, that no immoral or impure person or covetous man, who is an idolater, has an inheritance in the kingdom of Christ and God. —Ephesians 5:5 NASB

  • “kingdom of heaven” (Matthew 3:2; 4:17; 13:41)
  • kingdom of David

    Blessed is the coming kingdom of our father David; Hosanna in the highest! —Mark 11:10 NASB

  • “the kingdom” (Matthew 8:12; 13:19)

All these denote the same thing, but emphasize different aspects.

  1. Christ’s mediatorial authority, or His rule on the Earth

  2. the blessings and advantages of all kinds that flow from this rule

  3. the subjects of this kingdom—taken collectively—the Church

Also see

Article Version: June 4, 2019—not yet complete